Privacy policy

The Lions of the Lamb ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms and conditions and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it.

 

For the purpose of the Protection of Personal Information Act 2013 (the Act), the information officer is Gerrie van Gaalen of Durbanville and email address gerrievangaalen@gmail.com.

Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is Gerrie van Gaalen

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in the registration form or fields made available on our website www.lionsofthelamb.com (our site). This includes information provided at the time of registering to our site, subscribing to our newsletter, posting material or requesting further information. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.

  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own operational purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

 

IP ADDRESSES

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

 

COOKIES

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the site to operate.

Although we do not use cookies at this stage, If you register with us or if you continue to use our site, you agree to our use of cookies.

Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be to access all or parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon you visit our site.

 

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the Republic of South Africa ("RSA"). By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

PURPOSE OF COLLECTING THE INFORMATION 

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

  • To provide you with information about Lions of the Lamb or any other information related thereto that you request from us or which we feel may interest you.

  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

  • To notify you about changes to our service.

We may also use your information, or permit selected third parties to use your information, to provide you with information about goods services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by email or other electronic communication facility.

If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or other electronic communication facility) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous engagement with us.

If you are a new user of the site or participant of our events, and where we permit selected third parties to use your information, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

If you do not want us to use your information in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your information (the [order form OR registration form]).

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our Lions of the Lamb group.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions (hopefully this will never happen); or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Lions of the Lamb, our members, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection or prevention of illegal activities.

Social Media Platforms

  • Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that we or our members participate in are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

  • You are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage with them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal information. We will never ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users, wishing to discuss sensitive details or to resolve issues/concerns, to contact us through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

  • Our social networks page(s) may share web links to relevant web pages.

YOUR RIGHTS

  • Marketing: You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at lionsofthelamb@gmail.com or use the unsubscribe functionality on our email communications.

  • Third party websites/social media sites: Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.  Further note that by default some social media platforms shorten lengthy URL's.  You are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened URL's published on social media platforms by this website. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine URL's are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

  • Access to information: You have a right to see/access your personal information that we keep about you.  You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you upon receipt of a written request and payment of a fee as per the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (click here to access). 

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

 

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@lionsofthelamb.com.

 

SPONSOR SOMEONE

Why not sponsor a friend or family member to the Wild at Heart Boot Camp?.

JOIN

© 2023 by TROOP #33.  Proudly created with Wix.com